.... Next Event .... Club Quiz Night (Club) on 22/03/2019 at The Ship Inn .... Next Event ....
Keith Marshall Results
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The next Waltham Chase Trial is The John Wright Memorial Trial, incorporating Round 3 of the Waltham Chase Club Championship, being held at Bunny Lane, Sherfield English on Sunday 31st March, with a start time of 10.30.

 

Set your Sat Nav to SO51 6FT and then look out for the yellow arrows.

 

Whilst being a Waltham Chase Club Trial all riders are invited to join us for this event with day Club Membership available.

 

Please note that there will be no E Route at this Trial. This is due to the nature of the venue which has some very steep climbs. (But there are other events planned for our younger riders later in the year)

 

There will be a charity collection and raffle on the day in aid of “Parkinson’s UK” and some family members will be at the trial to share memories. Any raffle donations would be appreciated.

 

The main award, The John Wright Trophy, is awarded to the best Pre65 C Route Rider, with awards for all other classes.

 

The entry fees for this Trial are £20.00 for adults, £15.00 for seniors and £10.00 for Youth Riders. This reflects the venue cost and awards.

 

As always offers to Observe are appreciated.

 

Please support Sam’s catering who will be on site serving hot refreshments.

 

An Entry Form will be available do download from this website.

 

Provisional Results - Please advise of any errors or ommissions.

 

Waltham Chase Trials MCC
Results
                   
The Keith Marshall - ACU Permit ACU55328
                   
Hut Hill , 3rd March 2019
                   
No. Name Machine Class L1 L2 L3 L4 Tot Pos.
1 Tom Copp Yamaha TY250 Air Cooled Mono B 6 15 21 9 51 1
21 Andy Pattison Scorpa Air Cooled Mono B 17 24 32 25 98 2
                   
7 Ian Peberdy BSA Bantam Pre 65 B 6 4 7 5 22 1
                   
16 Glenn Bailey Honda Twin Shock B 5 15 10 12 42 1
33 Tony Billingham Yamaha Twin Shock B 18 17 22 20 77 2
31 Geoff Muston TL Honda Twin Shock B 19 17 25 27 88 3
32 Shamus Doohan Fantic Twin Shock B DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
                   
18 Dave Henvest Honda RR250 Air Cooled Mono C 7 10 10 13 40 1
                   
22 Charlie Tindle BSA B40 Pre 65 C 2 5 9 6 22 1
3 John Miles BSA Bantam Pre 65 C 6 6 10 11 33 2
14 Bob Hampton Royal Enfield Pre 65 C 8 11 10 10 39 3
25 Neil Clarke Ariel HT Pre 65 C 7 12 12 9 40 4
10 Paul Chalwin BSA Otter Pre 65 C 24 21 18 18 81 5
26 Karen Clarke BSA Bantam Pre 65 C 21 15 24 25 85 6
15 Brian Page BSA Pre 65 C 12 23 24 29 88 7
20 Chris Marshall The Sun Pre 65 C DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
                   
28 Gary Blackmore Honda Twin Shock C 7 3 5 10 25 1
12 Tim Owen Bultaco Twin Shock C 5 6 12 6 29 2
13 Scott Owen Yamaha   Twin Shock C 11 9 10 10 40 3
34 Steve Sell OSSA Twin Shock C 5 9 16 14 44 4
23 Colin Bowridge Honda Seeley TL Twin Shock C 16 11 12 11 50 5
19 Richard Harris Yamaha Twin Shock C 11 14 16 13 54 6
                   
2 Lewis Johnstone TY80 TY80 C 13 27 38 26 104 1
                   
24 George Greenland Bantam Pre 65 D 1 2 0 3 6 1
11 Les Starrs Cotton Pre 65 D 10 8 6 5 29 2
30 Andy Withers WASP BSA Pre 65 D 11 8 17 6 42 3
8 Ian Ballard BCA C15T Pre 65 D 10 8 12 15 45 4
17 Steve Wagstaff BSA Pre 65 D DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF
                   
9 Robert Hartwell James Commando Rigid D 0 3 3 4 10 1
27 Malcolm Webb BSA Goldstar Rigid D 12 8 8 12 40 2
6 Mike Jarrett AJS Rigid D 17 5 15 6 43 3
4 Ivan Hackrell Ariel Rigid D 12 8 18 8 46 4
                   
29 Geoff Parker Fantic Twin Shock D 5 7 8 7 27 1
35 Stuart Cosser Montessa Cota Twin Shock D 6 9 21 11 47 2
5 Geoff Titcombe Honda Twin Shock D 10 10 24 11 55 3
                   
36 Daniel Cosser Fantic TY80 D 20 24 34 36 114 1